School of Justice & Community Development Academic Awards

Forty FIFTH Annual Academic Awards

TUESDAY, JUNE 11, 2019

SPECIAL AWARDS

The Partnership in Education Award – In recognition of members of the community for outstanding contributions toward the applied education of students in the School of Justice & Community Development.

Recipient:        John Stanley, Parks Canada

Donor:              Our thanks to the donor of this award who has chosen to remain anonymous

 

OPSEU Local 352 Faculty Union Award – Presented to a student or group who has demonstrated exemplary involvement in social justice, advocacy or diversity initiatives which reflect union values.

Recipient:           Courtney McMahon

Recipient:           Amelia Watts

Recipient:           Strengthening Indigenous Allies

                               – Rebekah Rego

                               – Renee Lowe

Donor:                  Our thanks to OPSEU Local 352 Academic Union

 

Bill Peacock Local 352 Award – Presented to a student or group who has demonstrated exemplary involvement in social justice, advocacy or diversity initiatives which reflect union values.

Recipient:           Samantha Wright

Donor:                  Our thanks to OPSEU Local 352 Academic Union

 

CHILD AND YOUTH CARE PROGRAM

The Golden Sponge Award – Presented to a graduating student, who consistently upheld the values & ethics of CYC throughout their studies as well as took risks optimizing growth and development, both personally and professionally. The recipient must have a minimum GPA of 3.0 and exemplary evaluations from placement and faculty throughout the program. They must also be accomplished and display exemplary achievements highlighted within the student’s e-portfolio and noted by faculty as well as peers.

Recipient:           Shania Eddison

Recipient:           Mitchell Found

Donor:                 Our thanks to Broken Arrow Residential Treatment Services Inc. 

  

COMMON FIRST SEMESTER (Justice Programs)

The Pink Pants Award – Presented to a Justice student who demonstrates a well thought out voice, who is dedicated to their education, and has gone out of their comfort zone to make a positive difference.

Recipient:           Rachel Cooper

Donor:                  Our thanks to the friends and family of Alana Hermiston

  

COMMUNITY INTEGRATION THROUGH CO-OPERATIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM

Ellen Murphy Award – Presented to a graduating student who has demonstrated and maintained consistent academic success throughout the Community Integration through Cooperative Education program. The student has demonstrated personal and professional growth throughout the duration of the program.

Recipient:           Emma Mallory

Donor:                  Our thanks to the Down Syndrome Association of Peterborough

 

Outstanding CICE Award – Presented to a graduating CICE program student who has demonstrated a positive attitude, dedication and enthusiasm while keeping their grades up.

Recipient:           Jasmine Lam

Donor:                  Our thanks to Sara Slater

 

Sysco CICE Award – Presented to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in completion of the three field placements while maintaining a high level of success in the academic areas of the program, based on individual skills and abilities. This student has developed employability skills, organizational and time management skills, independence, increased self-confidence and has explored various vocational goals.

Recipient:           Tessa Scates

Recipient:           Dakota Leney

Donor:                 Our thanks to Sysco Central Ontario

 

COMMUNITY AND JUSTICE SERVICES PROGRAM

Doyle Coordinator Award – Presented to the first year student nominated by faculty and students for making a meaningful contribution to fellow classmates and the overall welfare of the program, while demonstrating exemplary conduct, excelling academically, and showing great potential for the field of Community & Justice Services.

Recipient:           Liam Goodrich

Donor:                  Our thanks to Doyle & Associates             

 

Edward Blazo Memorial Scholarship Award – Presented to a graduate of the Community & Justice Services program in recognition of academic performance, field practicum performance and contribution to the program and/or College.

Recipient:           Kenneth Hewitt

Recipient:           Brittany Bocock

Donor:                  Our thanks to Kennedy House Youth Services Inc.

 

Murray McKinnon Foundation Award – Presented to a graduate of the Community & Justice Services program in recognition of their outstanding performance during their field practicum.

Recipient:           Taylor Peterson

Donor:                  Our thanks to Murray McKinnon Foundation

 

Murray McKinnon Foundation Award – Presented to a graduate of the Community & Justice Services program in recognition of academic standing, class contribution and program involvement.

Recipient:           Megan Saunders

Donor:                  Our thanks to Murray McKinnon Foundation

 

Park Place for Youth Student Placement Award – Presented to a graduating student of the Community & Justice Services program who has demonstrated overall commitment to their program and the college.

Recipient:           Bailey Howell

Donor:                  Our thanks to Park Place for Youth

               

CUSTOMS BORDER SERVICES PROGRAM

Expeditors Canada Inc. Award – Presented to the most promising Customs Border Services program graduate entering the service provider sector.

Recipient:           Kevin MacKenzie

Donor:                  Our thanks to the donor of this award who has chosen to remain anonymous

 

Jeremy Wade Bean Memorial Award – Presented to a graduate of the Customs Border  Services  program who has most exemplified the core values of Canada Customs (Professionalism, Respect, Integrity and Cooperation) throughout their time in the program and who has interacted positively with the  greater community and always displayed a willingness to help others.

Recipient:           Kelly Zettas-Prevost

Donor:                  Our thanks to the donor of this award who has chosen to remain anonymous

 

Livingston International Award – Presented to an outstanding graduate of the Customs Border Services program.

Recipient:           Bayden Carr

Donor:                  Our thanks to Livingston International

 

Willson International: Raymond F. Willson Award – Presented to the Customs Border Services graduate who has shown continuous scholastic improvement specifically in the area of Customs Procedures, Valuation and Tariff Classification.

Recipient:           Kaelen Sheppard

Donor:                  Our thanks to Willson International Ltd.

 

Willson International: William F. Willson Award – Presented to the Customs Border Services graduate who has demonstrated the highest academic achievement for the entire diploma program.

Recipient:           Kelly Zettas-Prevost

Donor:                  Our thanks to Willson International Ltd.

 

DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES WORKER PROGRAM

Christian Horizons – Communities of Belonging Award – Presented to a graduating student who has accurately reflected the vision statement of Christian Horizons as follows: “People with exceptional needs belong to communities in which their God-given gifts are valued and respected.” The recipient will have demonstrated a passion and dedication to building communities of belonging, through their inclusive attitudes, actions and relationships.

Recipient:           Alyson Kehoe 

Donor:                 Our thanks to Christian Horizons – Central East District

 

Developmental Services Worker Resiliency Award – Presented to a graduating student who has demonstrated consistent and continuous personal and professional growth throughout the program. This student also exemplifies professionalism as a Developmental Services Worker in all aspects of their work. Students chosen for this award have demonstrated outstanding achievement in both course work and field placement.

Recipient:           Catherine Clayton Wynia 

Recipient:           Aleesha Tatone

Donors:               Our thanks to Ms. Ann Hines & Ms. Jennifer Hermer

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM

Emergent Curriculum Award – Compass Early Learning & Care Presented to a student in the Early Childhood Education program who demonstrated solid understanding and passion for a child-centred emergent curriculum.

Recipient:           Chidera Orji

Donor:                  Our thanks to Compass Early Learning & Care

 

Omemee Children’s Centre Award – Presented to a student in the Early Childhood Education program who has demonstrated significant professional and personal growth and development along with a strong compassion for the children and families they serve.

Recipient:           Aneetu Bala 

Donor:                  Our thanks to Omemee Children’s Centre

 

Peterborough Child & Family Centre Award – Presented to a graduating student in the Early Childhood Education program who completed a field placement at Peterborough Child & Family Centre and demonstrated leadership skills, team building ability, and strong commitment when supporting families.

Recipient:           Madison Masciole

Donor:                  Our thanks to Peterborough Child & Family Centre

 

Strath-MacLean Child Care Centre Award – Presented to a mature student in the Early Childhood Education program who balances school and home and performs academics and field placements to a high level of excellence.

Recipient:           Nicole Crough

Donor:                  Our thanks to Strath-MacLean Child Care Centre

 

EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT PROGRAM

Educational Support Program Academic Achievement Award – Presented to a graduating student in the Educational Support program for outstanding academic achievement.

Recipient:           Chris Fee

 

Educational Support – Advanced Standing Program Academic Achievement Award Presented to a graduating student in the Educational Support – Advanced Standing program for outstanding academic achievement.

Recipient:           Claudia Woerner

 

MENTAL HEALTH & ADDICTION WORKER PROGRAM

Fairview United Church Award – Presented to the graduate of the Mental Health & Addiction Worker program who has demonstrated overall excellence and professionalism in their field.

Recipient:           Tori Meade

Donor:                  Our thanks to Fairview United Church

 

LAW CLERK PROGRAM

Lillico Bazuk Galloway Halka Award – Presented for high academic achievement in the Law Clerk program.

Recipient:           Vashti Kuipery Culham 

Donor:                  Our thanks to Lillico Bazuk Galloway Halka

 

Peterborough Law Association Award – Presented for excellence in the Law Clerk program.

Recipient:           Cassidy Price

Donor:                  Our thanks to the Peterborough Law Association

 

PARALEGAL PROGRAM

Bob Burgis Award of Excellence – Presented for highest academic standing in the third semester Evidence and Advocacy course.

Recipient:           Claire Russell

Donor:                  Our thanks to Mr. Bob Burgis

 

Emond Publishing Award – Presented for academic achievement on completion of the first year of the Paralegal program.

Recipient:           Courtney Callan

Donor:                  Our thanks to Emond Publishing

 

Graham Paralegal Professional Corporation Award – Presented to a Paralegal graduate with the highest academic standing in the fourth semester Provincial Offences course.

Recipient:           Hayley Shewell

Donor:                  Our thanks to Graham Paralegal Professional Corporation

 

POLICE FOUNDATIONS PROGRAM

 Chief Murray Rodd Award – Presented to a full time student in the Police Foundations program who exemplifies leadership, dedication & relentless commitment to improving our community, just as Chief Murray Rodd has for his 35 years of service.

Recipient:           Megan Woodman

Donor:                  Our thanks to the Peterborough Police Service

 

Evidence & Investigation Award – Presented to a Police Foundations graduating student who has demonstrated exceptional achievement in the Evidence and Investigation course.

Recipient:           Devon Burnham

 

Kawartha Blue Knights Award – Presented to a full time student in the Police Foundations program or the Police Foundations-Advanced Standing program in their second year of study, who is self-motivated and often goes beyond what is asked, relates well with peers and faculty and has shown keen interest in becoming involved in the community either independently or through the program.

Recipient:           Kelsey Zeus

Donor:                  Our thanks to the Kawartha Blue Knights (Ontario XV).

 

Peterborough Police Services Board Award – Presented to a student in second semester of the Police Foundations program who has maintained good academic standing, active involvement in the community, and is pursuing higher education.

Recipient:           Braeden Kublick

Donor:                  Our thanks to the Peterborough Police Services Board

 

Peterborough Police Service Chief’s Award – Presented to a graduating student of the Police Foundations program who has maintained good academic standing as well as outstanding efforts for the betterment of the community.

Recipient:           Samuel Blewett

Donor:                  Our thanks to the Peterborough Police Service

 

Phyllis McNeil-Fraser Award of Academic Excellence – Presented to an outstanding graduate of the Police Foundations program.

Recipient:           Rachel Gallagher

Donor:                  Our thanks to the donor of this award who has chosen to remain anonymous

  

The Mark Arbogast Fitness Award – Presented to a Police Foundations graduate who demonstrated exemplary qualities in three semesters of fitness.  This student consistently exhibited enthusiasm and effort, offered leadership and encouragement to fellow classmates, showed passion and commitment to fitness, embodied a healthy lifestyle, displayed perseverance in the face of adversity and a willingness to assist faculty.

Recipient:           Christian Maltais

Donor:                 Our thanks to Mr. Joseph Hays

  

PRE-SERVICE FIREFIGHTER EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM

Eastern Ontario Emergency Training Academy Award – Presented to a graduate student in the Pre-Service Firefighter Education and Training program demonstrating personal development, community involvement and academic achievement.

Recipient:           Mitchell Wood (September intake)

Recipient:           James Monaghan (January intake)

Donor:                  Our thanks to the Eastern Ontario Emergency Training Academy

  

M&L Supply “Mrs. Smith” Customer Service Award – Presented to a graduating student who best exemplifies the true spirit of what it takes to be a Fire Fighter.  The recipient of this award has shown a willingness to assist and help fellow classmates and instructors and shown true community service.  This is the student that never walks past a mistake.

Recipient:           Jonathan Sanguinetti

Donor:                  Our thanks to M&L Supply

 

Mitchell Pogue Memorial Award for Excellence – Presented to a graduating student who has best demonstrated all the dedication and academic excellence required to become a professional firefighter.  While striving for excellence and demonstrating a strong work ethic, this student earned a top academic standing in the fire fighting program and openly shared knowledge with their peers.  They provided leadership, guidance and an enthusiastic spirit to all training exercises and community volunteer activities.

Recipient:           Kaylea Brunatti 

Recipient:           Chelsea Andreou 

Donor:                  Our thanks to the Ontario Trucking Association

 

Peterborough Fire Department Chief’s Award – Presented to a graduating student in the Pre-Service Fire Fighter Education and Training program who has demonstrated exemplary leadership skills, excelled academically, contributed to the community through volunteer activities and participated in extra-curricular activities.

Recipient:           Drew Goble

Donor:                   Our thanks to the Peterborough Fire Department

 

PROTECTION, SECURITY & INVESTIGATION PROGRAM

 

Garda Canada Security Corporation Student Award – Presented to a graduate of the Protection, Security & Investigation program who has demonstrated a positive attitude, dedication and enthusiasm while maintaining high academic standards.

Recipient:           Hannah Thickson

Donor:                  Our thanks to GardaWorld Protective Services

  

Protection, Security & Investigation Outstanding Student Award – Presented to a graduate of the Protection, Security & Investigation program who has demonstrated a positive attitude, dedication and enthusiasm while maintaining high academic standards.

Recipient:           Sonya Sooley

 

SOCIAL SERVICE WORKER PROGRAM

Mary Johnson Outstanding Indigenous SSW Student Award – Presented to a full time student who has successfully completed and will be graduating from the Social Service Worker program. The eligible student must be an Indigenous female who has participated in social justice initiatives during the course of their time at Fleming College, who challenges the stereotypes, and who raises awareness for Indigenous issues.

Recipient:           Rebekah Rego

Donor:                  Our thanks to Cristine Rego

Paul McKinnon Memorial Award – Presented in memory of Paul McKinnon to the student who best exemplifies the qualities that Paul would most value. This student also demonstrates wit, intellectual curiosity, and commitment to the dignity and rights of others, just as Paul did.

Recipient:           Matt Barlow

Donor:                  Our thanks to the donor of this award who has chosen to remain anonymous

 

VALEDICTORIANS

School of Justice & Community Development (Faculty of Justice) Outstanding Academic Achievement Award – Presented to a graduate in the School of Justice & Community Development for academic achievement and significant contribution to the College community.

Recipient:           Rachel Cooper (Customs Border Services)

 

School of Justice & Community Development (Faculty of Community Development) Outstanding Academic Achievement Award – Presented to a graduate in the School of Justice & Community Development for academic achievement and significant contribution to the College community.

Recipient:           Sharon Jose (Early Childhood Education)

 

The following is background information on the Memorial Awards:

Edward Blazo Memorial Scholarship Award

Edward Blazo was a co-founder and long standing Executive Director of Kennedy House Youth Services Inc.  His professional goal was to establish family-like living environments for the most vulnerable children in the region.  Through perseverance and guidance he oversaw the development of various integral resources for these children.  The result has been a solid agency and core staff team that continue to work diligently towards helping the youth of today achieve their dreams of tomorrow. Ed’s commitment and dedication have created a legacy in this sector.

Mitchell Pogue Memorial Award for Excellence

Mitch was that guy.  A graduate of the Fleming Pre-Service Firefighter Education and Training program in 2010; the person you wanted in your class, on your team, and in your life.  His goal since a child was to work as part of a professional team of fire fighters and rescuers.  With constant curiosity and uninhibited enthusiasm, he was also a driver, of himself and his classmates to be the best they could be.  During his one-year program, Mitch quickly became a role model, and one to help others before class, during class, after class, or leading up to examinations.  Others around him would quickly adopt his work ethic and forever smile.  Although extremely athletic, Mitch wasn’t the tallest, or fastest or the most talented, but he showed up, and competed, at every training exercise like it was the championship game, and he had the team on his back.  With a driven work ethic, he was not a bystander but was active, making a difference in people’s lives, and was okay making mistakes because that’s how we get better.  Mitch gave us many life examples; how to treat others, succeed at each goal, and also remind ourselves we all are human.  In Mitchell Pogue’s name, this award goes to a person who pursues a career in fire fighting and rescue work, with his same passion.

Jeremy Wade Bean Memorial Award

In memory of Jeremy Wade Bean, a graduate of the Customs Administration program in 2003, who passed away from cancer on August 31, 2004.

 Paul McKinnon Memorial Award

Paul McKinnon passed away in the fall of 2012.  He was associated with Fleming’s Social Service Worker program for over 40 years, as a student, a Professor and then as the Program Coordinator.  This award was created through the generosity of student contributions.

 Phyllis McNeil-Fraser Award of Academic Excellence

The McNeil family lived in Lindsay and were strong supporters of the local Police Force and Sir Sandford Fleming College.  They left a fund in trust to be used annually to provide an award for an outstanding graduate in the Police Foundations program at the College.

Pink Pants Award

The Pink Pants Award was created in honour of Alana Hermiston, a faculty member in the School of Justice & Community Development who passed away suddenly in June of 2016. Alana encouraged her students to come out of their comfort zones and use their sociological imaginations in order to affect positive change around them. Alana was very humble, never fully realizing the incredible impact she had on her students. Each semester, Alana told her students the story of her “pink pants”. Younger than her peers in high school, Alana was excited to wear her new pink corduroy pants. The first day she did, she was teased by an older girl and she never had the courage to wear those pants again. So as an adult, she encouraged her students to embrace the “pink pants” in their lives whatever they may be and to wear them proudly, even if it took them out of their comfort zone, so it is in honour of the “pink pants” in all our lives that this award was created in her memory.